John
Gaylor
aka
John Zawojski


 

JOHN GAYLOR was born John Zawojski in Camden on January 25, 1896 to John and Emma Zawojski. The 1900 Census shows the family, which included older brother Frank, at 1256 Sycamore Street in Camden. When he registered for the draft on June 5, 1917 he was living at 1204 Sycamore Street. He had been working as a teamster but was unemployed at the time. He married soon afterwards. John Zawojski appears to have anglicized his name to Gaylor shortly afterwards. Although he is listed as Zawojski in the 1930 Census and on his 1942 draft card, City Directories from 1942 forward carry the Gaylor surname.

John Gaylor was appointed to the Camden Fire department on November 16, 1920 and reported for duty on January 21, 1921. By 1924 he was making his home with his wife Elizabeth and daughter Marie made his home at 1256 Sycamore Street. Among his assignments during his career as a fire fighter in Camden was time spent at Ladder Company No. 2 at 619 Kaighn Avenue in South Camden. When he registered for the draft in the spring of 1942 he was still at the Sycamore Street address.  

John Gaylor died at home on August 20, 1951. He was survived by his wife, daughters Marie, Renee, and Sandra, and a son Donald.


World War 1 Draft Card

Click on Images to Enlarge


Camden Post-Telegram * December 30, 1920

Peter B. Carter - Thomas Nicholas - Walter Browning - George B. Wade - William W. Patterson
Francis Ford Patterson Jr. - Charles H. Ellis - David Jester - Joseph Forsyth

Engine Co. 1 - Alfred E. Green - Charles Errickson  Charles W Cooke - Leroy Hatchett

Engine Co. 2 - Howard Landon - John K. Voll 
Edgar Ellender - Harold Lohrang - Chester Andrus  Harry G. Layton

Engine Co. 3 - Charles B. Haines - Charles Clements
August HaverkampFrank Kuda - Louis Quinton

Engine Co. 4 - Frank A. Obermann - Walter B. Gray
Albert Raeuber
- Fred Schucker - Harry Kleinfelder

Engine Co. 5 - Richard A. Farris - Frank Fennrio

Engine Co. 6 - William H. Reed - Manuel J. Kane Edward Perairia - Thomas Shanahan
Rocco De Varro

"Frank Fennrio" is for the moment a mystery

Engine Co. 7 - August Scholl - Nicholas Romaine
Lawrence H. Mathews

Engine Co. 8 - Samuel Oshushek - Edward C. Crane Adam Mead - Frank Sapp - William J. Taylor Sr.

Engine Co. 9 - Kennard Naylor - Daniel McSurdy John Mohrfeld

Engine Co. 10 - William Schwartz - Hugh Rementer Harry Greenan - Rocco Abbott

Hose & Chemical Co. 2 - Laurence Newton
Edward Hauser - William Getner

Ladder Co. 1 - Thomas Cunningham
Leonard Megee

Ladder Co. 2 - John Gaylor - Walter White

Ladder Co. 3  David Ellis - George W. Attison
John Mulligan - David Humphries - Albert Dukes

Tennie G. Hutchison Jr. - Ladder Co. 4 - George A. Quimby


World War 2 Draft Card


 


RETURN TO CAMDEN'S INTERESTING PEOPLE PAGE

RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE