They Gave Their All For Our Freedom
Camden County War Dead

WORLD WAR II - Sm-Sz


  LAST NAME FIRST NAME & INITIAL RANK BRANCH SERIAL # UNIT BORN DIED
1 SMALL HYMAN

TSGT

ARMY

32167631

175th INF REGT
29TH INF DIVISION

 

6/21/1944

2 SMERHOVSKY WILLIAM R

TSGT

ARMY

32269667

Company C
397th Infantry Regiment
100th Infantry Division

1921

11/22/1944

3 SMITH CHARLES A B

PVT

ARMY

12047636

1130TH 
MILITARY POLICE CO

3/29/24

7/29/1944

4 SMITH CHARLES M

PVT

ARMY

32263886

26th Infantry Regiment
1st Infantry Division

 

11/9/1944

5 SMITH EARL L

SSGT

AAF

32362075

373RD BOMB SQ
308TH BOMB GRP(H)

 

5/25/1944

6 SMITH EMLEN H

MAJ

ARMY

O-906952

 

1905

9/7/1945

7 SMITH GEORGE L JR

PFC

ARMY

32752907

SPECIAL SERVICES 
DIVISION

 

7/1/1944

8 SMITH JOHN J JR

SGT

AAF

12132233

333RD BOMB SQ
94TH BOMB GRP

6/15/1924

7/31/1944

9 SMITH MARSHALL N

PVT

ARMY

32269302

20TH ENGINEER 
COMBAT BATTALION

1920

11/9/1944

10 SMITH ROBERT M

1LT

AAF

O-793449

AIR 
TRANSPORT COMMAND

1916

12/22/1943

11 SMITH ROBERT P

TEC5

ARMY

12047501

26th Infantry Regiment
1st Infantry Division

 

6/6/1944

12 SMITH WILLIAM I JR

PVT

ARMY

32959542

467th
Anti-Aircraft Artillery
(Automatic Weapons)
Battalion

 

5/5/1945

13 SMURLO CHESTER

PFC

USMC

803576

2ND MARINE DIVISION

2/8/1923

6/17/1944

14 SNOW EDWARD R

TEC5

ARMY

32955303

 

1914

2/12/1945

15 SOCHANCHAK PETER

PVT

ARMY

32368024

 

1921

KIA

16 SOLOMON WILLIAM H

HA1C

NAVY

8126877

USS LST-731

3/12/1910

4/28/1944

17 SOMERS BRUCE O

TSGT

ARMY

32241051

Company I
132nd Infantry Regiment
Americal Division

8/8/1921

4/16/1945

18 SPEAKMAN ERNEST J

PFC

ARMY

32753596

Company C
155th Infantry Regiment,
31st Infantry Division

10/28/1924

7/10/1945

19 SPENCER WILLIAM J JR

WT2C

NAVY

06511483

USS PRINCETON

 

10/24/1944

20 SPIERS JOHN R

LTC

NAVY

O-071596

USS RANGER CV-4
Scouting Squadron 42
VS-42

 

10/11/1942

21 SPILLANE JAMES E JR

2LT

AAF

O-758094

436th Fighter Squadron
479th Fighter Group

1919

12/18/1944

22 SPILLER WALTER F E

CSF

NAVY

2231853

USS GOODHUE APA-107

7/11/1913

4/2/1945

23 SPINELLI ALBERT V  

GM2C

NAVY

2442907

USS MINIVET AM-371

5/5/1922

12/29/1945

24 SPRIGS O.

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 SPRINGER WALTER W JR

SSGT

AAF

32367016

330TH BOMB SQ
93RD BOMB GRP(H)

 

3/6/1944

26 SPROGELL RAYMOND CALVIN

PFC

ARMY

32482683

116TH REGT
 29TH INF DIVISION

 

7/16/1944

27 ST. JOHN FRANK (Francis T)

Y1C

NAVY

04049340

USS AMBERJACK SS-219

 

3/23/1944

28 STABLES HENRY R

SGT

AAF

32486839

 

1923

2/16/1944

29 STAFFORD CYRUS B

LTC

AAF

O-393246

HQ 12TH AIR FORCE

 

5/1/1945

30 STAFFORD WARREN JR

2LT

AAF

O-749940

358 BOMB SQ
303RD BOMB GRP(H)

1920

2/3/1944

31 STAHL JOHN J

WT2C

NAVY

04048591

USS BARTON DD-599

 

11/13/1942

32 STAINKER JOHN J

SSGT

AAF

13125583

328TH BOMB SQ
93RD BOMB GRP(H)

 

1/7/1944

33 STANDEN THOMAS J

PFC

ARMY

32753696

Company E
350th Infantry Regiment
88th Infantry Division

 

10/18/1944

34 STARK SAMUEL

SHP3C

NAVY

06518971

USS HENRY R. MALLORY

 

2/7/1943

35 STARR OLIVER F JR

PFC

ARMY

12010776

 

1919

2/1944

36 STARR ROY ELMER

GM3C

NAVY

2834346

USS CLEVELAND CL-55

9/29/1916

7/6/1943

37 STEFAN WILLIBOLD A

PVT

ARMY

32267190

141ST INF REGT
36TH INF DIVISION

 

9/9/1943

38 STEFFAN JOSEPH F

 2LT

AAF

O-719786

 714th Bomb Squadron
448th Bomb Group

 

3/25/945

39 STELMACH CHESTER

2LT

AAF

O-715633

 

5/5/1923

8/9/1944

40 STELTZ LESTER E

PVT

ARMY

33831548

 

1909

1944

41 STEVENSON CHARLES L

1LT

AAF

O-807944

368th BOMB SQ
306th
BOMB GRP(H)

5/23/1920

1/11/1944

42 STEVENSON CLIFTON C

AB

MM

 

SS JOHN MORGAN

 

6/1/1943

43 STEWART CHARLES R JR

PVT

ARMY

13044386

21ST INF REGT
24TH INF DIVISION

 

5/3/1944

44 STEWART IRVING

 

 

 

 

 

 

45 STEWART LAWRENCE E

SGT

ARMY

32483811

705TH MP BN

 

12/2/1945

46 STEWART WILLIAM H

PVT

ARMY

20235657

 

1922

DNB

47 STILL EDWARD J

TEC5

ARMY

32156584

24TH CAVALRY RECON SQ

8/6/1916

7/5/1944

48 STILL WILLIAM T

PVT

ARMY

32243164

 

 

DNB

49 STINSMAN JAMES

SGT

AAF

32077743

535TH BOMB SQ
381ST BOMB SQ

 

10/8/1943

50 STOLTZ KARL L

2LT

AAF

O-796907

490TH BOMB SQ 
341ST BOMB GRP(M)

1/6/1919

2/12/1944

51 STORM HERMAN ROGER

PVT

ARMY

12034066

 

 

6/26/1943

52 STOVER RUSSELL

SGT

ARMY

6704206

 

1905

1942

53 STRAEHLE JOHN L

PFC

ARMY

32753030

 

1911

10/13/1944

54 STRAMM EDWARD G JR

PVT

ARMY

12211999

 

1926

KIA

55 STRANDWITZ JOHN

2LT

USMC

110994

1st Marine Division

1918

8/8/1942

56 STRANG CARLTON HARRIS JR

AB

MM

 

SS ATLANTIC SUN

1907

2/17/1943

57 STRAUB HARRY L

PVT

AAF

32756654

HQ CO BASE "K" 
WESTERN PACIFIC

 

FOD
3/20/1946

58 STRAUSS FRANK O

CGM

NAVY

02437693

USS ISHERWOOD DD-520

 

4/22/1945

59 STRIEWSKI JULIUS C

PVT

ARMY

32950722

301ST INF REGT
94TH INF DIVISION

 

2/22/1945

60 STRUNK HARRY D

PFC

USMC

531213

25th MARINE REGT
4TH MARINE DIVISION

4/11/1925

7/5/1944

61 STUHL WALTER E

TSGT

AAF

32360522

545th BOMB SQ
384th BOMB GRP(H)

1921

4/13/1944

62 SULLIVAN EDWARD J

PFC

ARMY

32360680

311TH INF REGT
78TH INF DIV

 

12/14/1944

63 SULLIVAN JOHN J JR

PFC

ARMY

32066620

 

1918

DNB

64 SULLIVAN JOHN L

PVT

ARMY

13112903

39th Infantry Regiment
9th Infantry Division

1916

3/28/1943

65 SUTMAN CHARLES H

2LT

ARMY

O-1325116

 

2/16/1913

7/15/1944

66 SWAIL FRANK E JR.

TSGT

AAF

39006404

81st Bomb Sq
12 Bomb Grp

10/9/1908

9/12/1944

67 SZWAK RAYMOND ANTHONY

PFC

ARMY

12211885

513TH 
PARACHUTE INF REGT
17TH AIRBORNE DIV

9/25/1926

3/24/1945


RETURN TO CAMDEN COUNTY WAR DEAD INDEX

RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE