They Gave Their All For Our Freedom
Camden County War Dead

WORLD WAR II - G


  LAST NAME FIRST NAME & INITIAL RANK BRANCH SERIAL # UNIT BORN DIED
1

GABRIELE

EDWARD G

PFC ARMY 32752922 COMPANY K
358TH INF REGT
90TH INF DIVISION
8/27/1924 8/8/1944
2

GAHRAN

LOUIS W JR

AVORD2C NAVY

02440101

USS HANCOCK CV-19 1/16/1925 1/16/1925
3

GALBRAITH

BERNARD H

PFC USMC 02439727 4th Marine Division 12/1/1923 2/19/1945
4

GALIAZZI

JOSEPH

SSGT ARMY 32484099 Company A
399th Infantry Regiment
100th Infantry Division
8/14/1920 1/22/1945
5

GAMES

EDWARD C

2LT AAF O-795586 528th Bomber Squadron
380th Bomb Grp(H)
1918 2/19/1943
6

GANGLOFF

EDWARD

S2C NAVY   USS HONOLULU CL-48   10/20/1944
7

GARDNER

HARVEY

  MM   SS SUNOIL   4/5/1943
8

GAROFOLO

ALBERT

TEC5 ARMY 32070896 13th Infantry Regiment
8th Infantry Division
  4/1/1945
9

GARRETT

SAMUEL

PFC ARMY 32953767 307TH QUARTERMASTER RAILHEAD DEPOT CO. 6/17/1908 5/17/1944
10

GARTLAND

WALTER J

PFC ARMY 42082380 271st Infantry Regiment
69th Infantry Division
1923 4/16/1945
11

GASH

WILLIAM

PFC ARMY 32243119 151ST INF REGT
38TH INF DIVISION
1920 3/27/1945
12

GDOWIK

CHESTER J.

PFC ARMY 32758800 6TH ARMOR INF BN
 1ST ARMOR DIVISION
2/2/1923 5/25/1944
13

GEHRIG

FREDERICK HUTT

GM NAVY 02437932 USS ATLANTA CL51 1918 11/13/1942
14

GEMBALIK

FRANK

PVT ARMY 32364619 Battery F
243rd Coast Artillery Regiment
(Harbor Defense)
1907 1/24/1943
15

GEORGE

FRANK J

SGT ARMY 32267138 53RD QUARTERMASTER TRUCK BN 1917 2/12/1944
16

GEORGE

WALTER F JR

PVT ARMY 42116818   1919 11/28/1944
17

GERKE

WRIGHT

2LT AAF O-523518  366TH BOMB SQ
305TH BOMB GRP(H)
  8/12/1943
18

GERTH

WILLIAM H

CIV     Department of War 1890 10/14/42
19

GIANGIULIO

ENRICO

SGT ARMY 32066318 COMPANY F
39th INF REGT
9TH INF DIVISION
3/27/1917 7/28/1944
20

GIANNETTI

BELTRANDO R

PVT AAF 32077958 1119TH QUARTERMASTER 
CO., AVIATION
  7/29/1943
21

GIBSON

FRANCIS A

PVT ARMY 32269678 Company 76
417Th INF REGT
1904 1942
22

GIFFORD

HARRY W

CAPT NAVY   LISTED AS CIVILIAN   1/9/1944
23

GIGGENBACH

WILLIAM J JR

1LT ARMY

O-1303877

MILITARY INTELLIGENCE SERVICE 7/19/1917 12/27/1944
24

GILBERT

LEMUEL M JR

SGT AAF 32954133 319TH BOMB SQ
90TH BOMB GRP(H)
4/6/1917 5/3/1945
25

GILL

EVERETT M

PVT ARMY 20916805 33RD QUARTERMASTER
TRUCK REGT
1911 12/22/1941
26

GILL

MALCOLM W

SGT ARMY 32363230   1909 6/13/1944
27

GIMRONE

MATTHEW J

PVT ARMY 32958044

Company F
330th Infantry Regiment
83rd Infantry Division

1912 8/9/1944
28

GINI

ALFRED

TEC4 ARMY 32483305 23RD INF REGT
2ND INF DIVISION
  1/18/1945
29

GINSBURG

DAVID

PVT ARMY 32069853 Headquarters Company
502nd
Parachute Infantry Regt
101st Airborne Division
1916 6/6/1944
30

GIORDANO

JERRY J

PFC ARMY 32751097 12TH INF REGT
4TH INF DIVISION
1917 11/14/1944
31

GLASER

LESTER P

2LT AAF O-761292 570TH BOMB SQ
390 BOMB GRP(H)
7/21/1923 7/7/1944
32

GLEASON

GEORGE JAMES

Wiper MM   SS EAST INDIAN   11/3/1942
33

GLENN

DANIEL P

PVT ARMY 32269227 Engineers 1/22/1918 12/8/1944
34

GLENNON

THOMAS

SGT USMC 00383183 Marine
Night Fighter Sq 531
 (VMF-531)
1921 12/5/1944
35

GODALLA

ALBERT S

PVT ARMY 33800146

351st Infantry Regiment
88th Infantry Division

1908 8/8/1944
36

GOLDBERG

HERBERT

SSGT ARMY

32366042

133RD INF REGT
34TH INF DIVISION

3/17/2022 10/23/1944
37

GOLDEN

EDWARD L

CPL AAF 13024651 30TH BOMB SQ
19TH BOMB GRP(H)
1923 9/7/1944
38

GOLDSTEIN

ISRAEL

CPL ARMY 32167614 5TH INF DIVISION 1914 4/5/1945
39

GOLDY

SAMUEL E.

SGT AAF 12010733 Signal Corps 5/27/1922 10/31/1948
40

GONDOLF

EDWARD R

PVT ARMY 42081211 Company I
399th Infantry Regiment
100th Infantry Division
10/26/2012 12/7/1944
41

GOOLEY

JOSEPH A

SSGT AAF

13080512

400TH BOMB SQ
90TH BOMB GRP(H)
1914 6/6/1945
42

GORMAN

JOHN J

CPL ARMY 32752717 18TH INF REGT
1ST INF DIVISION
1922 10/12/1944
43

GORMAN

VINCENT C

1LT ARMY O-1011145

Company B
42nd Tank Battalion
11th Armored Division

1915 5/29/1945
44

GOSLING

ISAAC Z

TEC4 ARMY 32069247 85th Quartermaster
Depot Supply Company
9/22/1911 9/3/1942
45

GRABOVICH

STEPHEN A

PVT ARMY 33905376 36th Armored Infantry Regt
3rd Armored Division
1919 1/18/1945
46

GRADWELL

WILLIAM W.J. JR

PVT ARMY

120100516

SIGNAL CORPS 12/19/1919 7/13/1943
47

GRANT

WILLIAM M

CPL ARMY 32243147 157TH INF REGT
45TH INF DIVISION
10/23/1915 4/16/1945
48

GRASSI

JOHN J

FO AAF     11/28/1913 3/26/1944
49

GREEN

DAVID FOWLER

Y1C NAVY 06513591

USS MISSISISNEWA AO-59

  11/20/1944
50

GRIER

THEODORE GEORGE JR

ENS NAVY 04051004 Patrol Bomber Squadron
VPB-116
  6/29/1945
51

GRIFFITH

JOHN J JR

SGT AAF 20224338 668 BOMB SQ
416TH BOMB  GRP(L)
1922 3/18/1945
52

GRIFFITHS

GEORGE T

AAF ARMY 13151797 538th BOMB SQ
382nd BOMB GRP
1924 10/1/1943
53

GRIMES

JOHN F

TSGT AAF 13004975 401ST BOMB SQ
91ST BOMB GRP(H)
1921 2/26/1943
54

GRIMWOOD

HENRY JR

PFC ARMY 12010803

6th Armored Infantry Regiment
1st Armored Division

12/14/1919 1/7/1944
55

GROOME

WILLIAM

PFC ARMY 32950867 Company K
351st Infantry Regiment
88th Infantry Division
3/16/1916 5/12/1944
56

GROSSMANN

EDWARD R JR

PVT ARMY 33830785 135TH INF REGT
34TH INF DIVISION
2/14/1908 5/23/1944
57

GRUNDY

FRANKLIN F

 TEC5 ARMY 32074205

53rd Armored Infantry Bn
4th Armored Division

1917 3/16/1945
58

GUERARD

ALMA FLORENCE

 PFC USMC   Aviation Women's Reserve
Squadron 11
1920 8/11/1945
59

GUNN

WILLIAM F

S2C NAVY 02463030 USS TICONDEROGA 1926 1/21/1945
60

GUNSON

ROBERT M

SGT AAF 32078273 365TH BOMB SQ
305TH BOMB GRP(H)
10/10/1920 6/22/1943

RETURN TO CAMDEN COUNTY WAR DEAD INDEX

RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE