They Gave Their All For Our Freedom
Camden County War Dead

WORLD WAR II - C


  LAST NAME FIRST NAME & INITIAL RANK BRANCH SERIAL # UNIT BORN DIED
1

CAHILL

ALBERT E

SGT AAF 12132293 414TH BOMB SQ
97TH BOMB GRP(H)
1923 9/7/1943
2

CAHILL

EDWARD R

SGT AAF

6978370

120TH INF REGT
30TH INF DIVISION
  11/27/1944
3

CAHILL

HOWARD J

PFC USMC 326772 5th Marine Division 7/25/1918 3/4/1945
4

CAIN

ROBERT A

FO AAF T-063549     2/12/1945
5

CALABRESE

ANTHONY P

2LT ARMY O-776953 730TH BOMB SQ
452ND BOMB GRP(H)
1/22/1921 10/26/1944
6

CALDWELL

ROBERT A

PVT ARMY 32957383 350TH INF REGT
88TH INF DIVISION
10/30/1910 7/11/1944
7

CALLEN

ALBERT FRANCIS JR

COX CG     12/10/1918 4/29/1945
8

CALLEN

WILLIAM

SGT ARMY 32483365 Company I
398TH INF REGT
100TH INF DIV
9/15/1920 11/20/1944 
9

CALZONETTI

PETER J

SSGT AAF 32078302  703rd BOMB SQ
445th BOMB GRP(H)
  8/16/1944
10

CAMERON

WARREN LEE

TEC5 ARMY 32954315

101ST INF REGT
26TH INF DIVISION

7/1925 1/14/1945
11

CAMP

ALLAN B

2LT AAF O-743407   1916 8/20/1943
12

CAMPBELL

KENNETH S

R1C NAVY 02439727 USS ESCOLAR   11/14/1944
13

CANNING

LEROY J

SSGT ARMY 13151559 714TH BOMB SQ
448th BOMB GRP(H)
6/28/1922 8/26/1944
14

CAPPARELLI

MICHAEL D

RDM2C NAVY 02458869 USS UNDERHILL   7/24/1945
15

CAPPINERI

ROCCO JR

PFC ARMY 42144069

Company L
168th Infantry Regiment,
34th Infantry Division

  4/18/1945
16

CAPRIONI

GAETANO P

PFC ARMY 42081756 134th Infantry Regiment
35th Infantry Division
11/29/1921 9/29/1944
17

CAPUTO

WILLIAM F

TEC5 ARMY 32750348     8/1944
18

CARBERRY

JOHN F

SGT USMC   Special Weapons Group
18th Defense Bn
FMF
7/1915 10/1/1943
 19

CAREY

EDWARD P

CPL AAF

32073966

803RD ENGINEER BN, AVIATION 1906 11/25/1942
 20

CARLISLE

WILLIAM C

SSGT ARMY 32155263   1919 1/13/1944
21

CARPENTER

JEROME L

1SGT ARMY

32362557

  1917 9/6/1943
22

CARR

MICHAEL D

TEC5 ARMY 32368012 31ST SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION BN 1915 11/27/1943
23

CARSON

CLARENCE C JR

PFC USMC 586592 Marine Barracks
Naval Ammunition Depot
Dover, N.J.
8/24/1927 2/8/1946
24

CARTY

RAYMOND S

PVT ARMY 32264749 66TH FIELD ARTILLERY 
4TH ARMOR DIVISION
1914 7/28/1944
25

CARUSO

NICHOLAS

TEC5 ARMY 32070839 HQ CO
28TH INF DIVISION
  1/5/1945
26

CARVELL

WILLIAM J

PFC ARMY

32755538

Company B
60TH I
NF REGT
9TH INF DIV
ISION
  6/15/1944
27

CASHMAN

ELWOOD

SSGT ARMY 32369289 55TH ARMOR INF BN 
11TH ARMOR DIVISION
1922 5/4/1945
28

CATE

GRANT S

SGT ARMY 32271538 351ST INF REGT
88TH INF DIVISION
  5/1/1944
29

CATTEL

WILLIAM C JR.

PVT ARMY 32068260 310TH FIELD ARTILLERY
79TH INF DIVISION
1913 8/8/1944
30

CAUM

JOHN R

TSGT AAF 13124977 96th BOMB GRP(H)   5/8/1944
31

CAVEROW

CHARLES THEODORE JR.

ENS NAVY O-299065 Carrier Aircraft Service Unit 21 1921 11/16/1943
32

CHATELAIN

HOWARD LEON

SGT AAF 13176648 367th Bomb Sq
306th Bomb Grp(H)
11/24/1923 1/11/1944
33

CHEW

EARL

PFC ARMY

32755568

175TH INF REGT
29TH INF DIVISION
11/24/1922 9/17/1944
34

CHILLEMI

JOHN

PFC ARMY 32483800 397TH INF REGT
100TH INF DIVISION
7/18/1923 11/9/1944
35

CHOIMER

LAURENT F

PVT ARMY 32758469 134TH INF REGT
35TH INF DIVISION
1924 10/7/1944
36

CHRISTY

GILBERT

1SGT ARMY 20235801   1905 11/27/1943
37

CIANCI

GALEAZZO J

CPL AAF 13177983   5/10/1925 10/23/1944

38

CINAGLIA

ANTHONY

PFC ARMY 32955761 357TH INF REGT
90
TH INF DIVISION
1925 12/7/1944

39

CLARK

THOMAS C

PFC ARMY 42112925     KIA 1945
40

CLARKE

FRANCIS W

2LT ARMY O-836967 10th Air Force   8/7/1945
41

CLARKE

IRWIN RITTER

CMM NAVY

02425012

USS Walke DD-416   11/20/1942
42

CLARKE

ROBERT J JR

SSGT ARMY 20221094 CAVALRY RECON   5/2/1945
43

CLAUS

ARTHUR M

CAPT ARMY O-406980     DNB
44

COATES

ROBERT E

PFC ARMY 32482469 362ND INF REGT
91ST INF DIVISION
  9/21/1944
45

COCHRAN

ALDEN P

TSGT ARMY 6909044 18TH INF REGT
1ST INF DIVISION
1919 11/20/1944
46

COCHRAN

JAMES A

PVT ARMY 32949970 37TH ENGINEER COMBAT BN   6/6/1944
47

COLLINS

ARTHUR L JR

PVT ARMY 32205212 101st Airborne Div 1919 6/6/1944
48

CONANT

PAUL McGRATH

CPL AAF 13178765 441ST BOMB SQ
320TH BOMB GRP(M)
  12/23/1944
49

CONLEN

FRANCIS J III

PVT ARMY 32267065   4/3/1910 11/6/1942
50

CONNELLY

RICHARD L

SSGT ARMY 12047149 134TH ANTIAIRCRAFT GUN BN   10/22/1944
51

CONTRAVO

LOUIS JOSEPH

F1C NAVY 02449942 USS FECHTELER DE-157   5/5/1944
52

COOPER

JOSEPH

PFC ARMY  32487169 318TH INF REGT
80TH INF DIVISION
1922 9/25/1944
53

COOPER

RICHARD ALLEN

2nd Mate MM   SS Raphael Semmes 1913 6/28/1942
54

CORBETT

FREDERICK G

CPL AAF 6978272 745TH ORDINANCE CO, AVIATION 1920 7/9/1942
55

CORBIN

JOHN A

TEC5 ARMY 42081822 319TH INF REGT
80TH INF DIVISION
1908 4/15/1945
56

CORNELIUS

EDWARD K

2LT AAF O-688628 64TH BOMB SQ 
43RD BOMB GRP(H)
12/16/1919 6/13/1944
57

CORNELIUS

THEODORE T

CMOMM NAVY 02435321 USS SCORPION 6/27/1917 1/1944
58

CORWIN

NUEL DINSMORE

SGT AAF 32489462   1/27/1924 6/14/1944
59

CORWIN

WARREN BELKNAP

 1LT  AAF O-821671 357th FIGHTER  1922 11/1944
60

COSGROVE

ROBERT J

CPL ARMY 13151014 321ST SQ
314TH TROOP CARRIER GRP
1915 11/10/1945
61

COSTELLO

THOMAS C

2LT AAF O-567759 553RD BOMB SQ
386TH BOMB GRP(M)
1914 6/7/1943
62

COTTER

WILLIAM W

LT AAF  O-796663 359TH FIGHTER SQ
356TH FIGHTER GRP
  2/26/1944
63

COWEN

ROBERT J

PVT ARMY

42191267

Company E
 414th Infantry
104th Infantry Division
5/6/1926  4/21/1945
64

COYLE

THEODORE P

SSGT AAF  13046545 555TH BOMB SQ
386TH BOMB GRP(M)
4/3/1920 7/18/1944
65

CRABTREE

ALBERT

PVT ARMY 42112924 Company K
109TH INF REGT
28TH INF DIV
12/9/1916 11/17/1944
66

CRAIG

GRAHAM INGLE

PHRM1C NAVY 05516704     7/21/1944
67

CRIST

HUNTER R

Chief Engineer MM   SS GULFLAND 1875 10/21/1943
68

CROOKS

RAYMOND R

PVT ARMY 33375895

157TH INF REGT
45TH INF DIVISION

1920 9/13/1943
69

CROSS

RALPH BIRD

QM2 NAVY     10/7/1922 12/12/1945
70

CROUTHAMEL

EDGAR S

2LT AAF O-749500 328th Bomb Sq
93rd Bomb Grp
2/2/1920 4/2/1944
71

CROX

ALFRED D

PFC ARMY 32271379 351SsT INF REGT
88TH INF DIVISION
9/15/1920 6/8/1944
72

CROX

WILLIAM H

SGT ARMY 32482699 306TH INF REGT
77TH INF DIVISION
9/15/1920 6/6/1945
73

CUIGLET

JOHN

     
74

CULBERTSON

PAUL EDWARD

AM2C NAVY 02045836 USS LANGLEY 9/16/1924 2/19/1944
75

CUMMINGS

BENJAMIN B

FO AAF T-005736 599TH BOMB SQ 
397TH BOMB GRP
11/16/1924 12/23/1944
76

CUMMINGS

EDWARD J

PFC ARMY  32758801 137th INF REGT
35tH INF DIVISION
  11/11/1944
77

CUMMINGS

WILLIAM

PFC ARMY 6719349

440TH ORDNANCE CO, AVIATION

 1922 10/24/1944
78

CUNNINGHAM

JAMES J

ENS NAVY 0-193041 SS ROBERT GRAY    4/23/1943
79

CURRIE

NICHOLAS J

CCM NAVY       4/13/1944
80

CURTIS

GLENN ROBERT

MESS
MAN
MM   SS MERIWETHER LEWIS 1924 3/2/1943
81

CYBULSKI

MARION J

      Enlisted and served as
Marion W. Howard 
   
82

CZEMPKAWSKI

JOSEPH J

PFC ARMY 32957356 22nd INF REGT
4th INF DIVISION
4/23/1925 12/3/10441945

RETURN TO CAMDEN COUNTY WAR DEAD INDEX

RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE