CAMDEN, NEW JERSEY

CAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL
Class of 1928
PURPLE & GOLD YEAR BOOK

Early in March of 2009 I purchased the yearbook reproduced below on eBay from a seller in California. It had belonged to a girl named Fran Phillips... E. Frances Phillips to be exact... who had lived at 104 Parker Avenue in Woodlynne. Other than that I don't know anything about her at this time. The book is presented here in its entirety, with hyperlinks to pages within and outside of this website.

If you have any comments or questions, please e-mail me.

Phil Cohen
March 14, 2009

Camden High School has a long and distinguished history. Many of its graduates went on to careers in public service in the city, to success in business, sports, and in the arts. As time goes by, I will be adding pictures, news articles, and other material about Camden High School.

If you have any material that you would like to see posted on this page, PLEASE contact me by e-mail.

Phil Cohen

Front Cover

Pages 1 and 2 are blank

Page 3

The Purple and Gold

Issue By
THE JANUARY CLASS OF 1931

CAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL

Click on Image
to
Rotate and Enlarge

  Page 4 is blank
Page 5

Foreword

Click on Image
to
Rotate and Enlarge

Page 6

Clara Stewart Burrough
principal

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 7

Charles L. Maurer

Click on Image to Enlarge

 
Page 8

Class of 1928

Click on Image
to
Rotate and Enlarge

Page 9

Class Officers

Class Colors

Class Flower

Class Motto

Click on Image to Enlarge

Page 10

Class President's Message
to the
Graduating Class

Click on Image to Enlarge

 
Page 11
PRESENTING
 

 

 

Richard Knight Aitken
225 Linden Street
 

 

Lucy Angelo
2274 South 7th Street
 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

Page 12

 

George H. Auffort
1138 Princess Avenue
 

 

 

Robert Barrar
107 North 24th Street
 

 

 

Josephine Bauman
107 South 41st Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

Page 13
 

 

Benjamin Berlin
589 Pine Street
 

 

Sadie Blaker
1257 Kaighn Avenue
 

 

 

Freda Bodek
243 Sycamore Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 14

 

Lewis Raymond Bott
415 North 2nd Street
 

 

Walter Bradshaw
529 Haddon Avenue
 

 

 

Mabel Brewer
1018 North 19th Street

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 15

 

 

 

Raymond Carlin
2719 Cramer Street
 

 

Howard Covington
203 Byron Street
 

 

 

Stanley E. Davis
1458 Wildwood Avenue

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 16

 

Artemisia c. De Peugh
858 Mt. Ephraim Avenue
 

 

 

Preston Doerschner
1409 Kaighn Avenue
 

 

 

Amelia Durso
916 South 4th Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 17

 

Benjamin J. Dzick
3910 Westfield Avenue
 

 

 

Paul Ebner
551 Royden Street
 

 

 

Andrew J. Egan
230 North 32nd Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 18

 

F. Charles Eichel Jr.
568 Berkley Street
 

 

 

Ida M. Faith
1202 North 34th Street
 

 

 

George Farmery
112 North 27th Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 19

 

Martin Feldsher
907 Haddon Avenue
 

 

 

Dorothy Fortiner
448 Stevens Street
 

 

 

Walter W. Frazeee Jr.
1431 Crestmont Avenue

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 20
Samuel T. French Jr.
513 State Street
 

 

 

Reba M. Garwood
Kings Highway East
Haddonfield
 

 

 

Bella J. Goldstein
1381 Park Boulevard  

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 21

 

James Theodore Gottlieb
416 Mt. Vernon Street
 

 

 

Gwendolyn Hilyard
2854 Yorkship Road
 

 

 

Mildred E. Hunsiner
1147 Kenwood Avenue

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 22

 

Edgar S. Hutton
147 Cove Road
Merchantville
 

 

 

Clark Ross Johnson
3180 Westfield Avenue
 

 

 

Harold A. Johnson
147 Cove Road
Merchantville

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 23

 

William Johnson
10 Finlaw Avenue
Pennsauken
 

 

 

Leon Kaminski
1452 South 10th Street
 

 

 

Margaret Kapigian
1251 North 28th Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 24

 

Joseph Kaplan
1460 Kenwood Avenue
 

 

 

Harold Kotlikoff
2503 Federal Street
 

 

 

Joseph F. Kozuhowski
1566 Mt. Ephraim Avenue

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 25

 

Mildred Langley
563 Washington Street
 

 

 

William Laudenslager
1042 Haddon Avenue
 

 

Edwin Mason
21 Hollywood Circle
Merchantville

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 26

 

Mahlon Mathis
402 Chambers Avenue
 

 

 

Helen R. McAllister
3421 Mickle Street
 

 

 

William Foster Meekins
263 Cherry Street

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

Page 27
Robert Daniel Miller
1347 Princess Avenue
 

 

 

Ruth Mae Miller
526 State Street
 

 

 

Joseph Moorhouse
Marlton Pike
Merchantville

Click on Image to  Enlarge
Page 28
Jane Taylor Mulford
1114 North 28th Street
 

 

 

Dorothy Neiman
2914 Mickle Street
 

 

 

Stella Nelson
527 North 7th Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 29

 

Clifford Odend'hal
224 North 32nd Street
 

 

 

Catherine Peel
1420 Haddon Avenue
 

 

 

E. Frances Phillips
624 Berkley Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 30

 

Ruth Powell
1637 Alabama Road
 

 

 

S. Milton Rambo
406 Linden Street
 

 

 

Henry A. Regel Jr.
301 North 42nd Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 31

 

Marion E. Ritchards
613 Liberty Street
 

 

 

Marvin L. Roberts
524 South 8th Street
 

 

 

Dorothy Robinson
1352 North 33rd Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 32

 

Henry A. Romaine
2782 Yorkship Road
 

 

 

Dorothy M. Ross
25 North 26th Street
 

 

 

Helen Ruth
1352 Park Boulevard 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 33

 

Ethel Schweizer
215 Elm Street
 

 

 

Sanford Shapiro
1003 Broadway
 

 

 

Margaret Leonore Sherwood
1177 Baird Boulevard

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 34

 

Helen E. Shivers
637 Elm Street
 

 

 

William Robert Shoener
822 York Street
 

 

 

George A. Silver III
1366 Kaighn Avenue

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 35

 

Mary K. Smith
729 Birch Street
 

 

 

Manuel Smulowitz
1314 Mt. Ephraim Avenue
 

 

 

Viola Soltys
1128 Van Hook Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 36

 

Edward A. Spare
601 North 3rd Street
 

 

 

Joseph J. Stafford
3158 Alabama Road
 

 

 

Florence Taylor
554 Bailey Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 37

 

Ruth M. Thompson
314 North 9th Street
 

 

 

Alfonso Tomasetti
228 Benson Street
 

 

 

Elsie Marie Vernon
415 Overhill Road
Haddonfield

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 38

 

Joseph Walter
152 Elm Avenue
Woodlynne
 

 

 

Dorothy Ware
710 Mount Vernon Street
 

 

 

James Warrington
330 Warren Avenue

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 39

 

Sylvia C. Weiner
601 Kaighn Avenue
 

 

 

Pauline Weiss
815 South 5th Street
 

 

 

Charles E. Whittington
432 Washington Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 40

 

Harriet A. Woods
926 North 4th Street
 

 

 

Robert Edwin Wright
35 North 33rd Street
 

 

 

Anthony Zubryzycki
1299 Morton Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 41

 

January Who's Who
 

 

 

 

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 43

 

The Last Will and Testament
of the January Class of 1928
 

 

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 44

 

The Last Will and Testament
of the January Class of 1928

 

 

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 45

 

The Last Will and Testament
of the January Class of 1928
 

 

 

 

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

Page 46

 

1929
January Section
Harrison Bright
President
Hilda Shivers
Vice-President
 

 

 

Ruth Mulholland
Secretary
Sidney Kline
Treasurer

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 47

 

January Class of 1929
 

Click Here for Text Version

 

 

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 48
 

The Future

by
Dorothy Robinson

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 49
Autographs
 

 

 

 

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 50

 

Autographs
 

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 51

 

 

 

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 52

An Appreciation

The Purple and Gold Committee dedicates this page to those who have advertised in this book. The Committee urges all students and friends of the school to extend their patronage to the advertisers whose names appear in the following list.

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 52

 

Morgenweck Inc.
Cleaners & Dyers
17 Broadway
Hart's Jewelry Store
309 Broadway
Strayer's Business College
Philadelphia
 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

Page 54

 

Steelman Business School
Nellie M. Steelman
Principal
210 South 5th Street
 

 

 

 

 

 

Hess
Camden's Leading Clothier
1200 Broadway

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

Page 55

 

Frost Brothers
540-542 Federal Street
 

 

 

Central Electric
Shoe Rebuilding
408 Federal Street

 

 

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 56

 

Victor Talking Machine Co.

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 57

 

Edmund J. Alff
Realtor
422 Broadway
Jack's
Candy & Smoke Shop
1079 Haddon Avenue
N. Fuhrman Company
furniture
933-25-37 Broadway

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 58
W.R.M. Burrell
G.H. Williams
pharmacist
Broadway & Ferry Avenue
Crescent Theatre
Click on Image
to Enlarge

 

Page 59

 

Mohrfeld Coal
700 Pine Street
 

 

 

 

 

C.C. Albertson
motorcycles
1142 Kaighn Avenue
Joseph Schlitz
Auto Buses to Hire
Maple Shade
Click on Image
to
Rotate and Enlarge

 

Page 60

 

Dell Coffee Shops
519 Market Street
 

 

 

The Mrkwa Beauty Shop
1406 Haddon Avenue
Tri-Hi Club
Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 61

 

West Jersey-Parkside Trust
Hi-Y Club

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 62

1924

Riggins Piano Company
Broadway at Benson Street

 

Fred W. Schorpp
Plumbing & Heating 
1611 Broadway
Parrish & Read, Inc.
Scientific Instruments
308 Market Street
Breyer Ice Cream Company

Click on Image to  Enlarge

Page 63
Camden Safe Deposit & Trust
Company
224 Federal Street
N.E. Corner of 4th & Federal Streets
Gus Hempel Meat Market
1219 Haddon Avenue
Victor A. Lotier
hardware
1740 Broadway
Click on Image to Enlarge

 

 

Page 64

Click on Image to  Enlarge

Page 65

 

Pierce School
Philadelphia
R. Irving Stagner
pharmacist
West Collingswood
Doerschner's
Dyers & Cleaners

W.H. Hendricks

512 Federal Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

Page 66
The Ruth Babette Studio
Philadephia
Bleakly Stockwell & Burling
Counsellors at Law
Edwin G.C. Bleakly
Henry F. Stockwell
Albert E. Burling
Wilson Building
Cooper Street & Broadway
C. Sherman Shepard
208 Broadway

Click on Image to  Enlarge

Page 66

 

Mary Jane Lovett
519 Cooper Street
Pelouze & Campbell
opticians
317 Broadway
Lyric Theatre
Central Duplicating Copmay
425 Broadway

Click on Image to  Enlarge

Page 67
Argus Printing Company
William H. Jefferys, President
Albert Scherneck, Secretary
C. Horace Scherneck
1021-1023 Market Street
Joseph H. Deacon
leather goods
S.W. Corner
Market Street and Third Streets
Banks Business College
Philadedelphia
Click on Image to  Enlarge
Page 69
C.H. Sullivan
Optometrist & Optician
436 Broadway
James M. Thoirs Inc.
florist
534 Market Street
Harbaugh & Hall
wholesale confections
225 North 3rd Street
Supplee-Wills-Jones
North 8th Street & Market Street

Click on Image to  Enlarge

 

Page 70

Broadway-Merchants Trust
Company

Click on Image to Enlarge

 

Page 71
J.C. Madara
Insurance
509 Wilson Building
Y.M.C.A.
George Bachman
builder
19 North 30th Street
Click on Image to Enlarge
Page 72
Maurice's
Men's and Boy's Furnisher
1208 Broadway
Camden Meat Company
John Gadzinski
1194-1196 Lansdowne Avenue
John Crawford Company
Funeral Director
2637 Westfield Avenue
Click on Image to Enlarge
Page 73
Miller, Mayhew & Thonpson Co.
Insurance & Real Estate
307 Market Street
 

 

 

Harry H. Whaland
Real Estate, Insurance & Mortgages
Mt. Ephraim Avenue & Atlantic Avenue
Click on Image to Enlarge
Page 74
S. Lewis & Sons Co.
1111 Broadway
Moore and Mason Inc
jewelers
Philadelphia
 

 

 

La Bon Bon Shop
L. Keeling, proprietor
1305 Kaighn Avenue
A.W. Claphan
Catering
579 Stevens Street
Click on Image to Enlarge
Page 75
H. Zamsky
Philadelphia
 

 

 

Click on Image to Enlarge
Page 76
Camden Fire
Insurance Association
Albertson's Quality Market
515-17 North 3rd Street
Lindley's Marble Front Restaurant
215 Market Street
Frank F. Armstrong
Bicycles & Sporting Goods
1203 Broadway
Click on Image to Enlarge
Page 77
 

 

Charles Malandra
Tailor
Philadelphia
 

 

 

Morrison's
Quality Meat Market
2936 Westfield Avenue
Camden Lime Compnay
Click on Image to Enlarge
Page 78
 

 

South Jersey Law School
503-505 Market Street
 

 

 

Clarence Fuhrman
John Wissinger
Beauty Palace
2936 Westfield Avenue

 

Click on Image to Enlarge
Page 79
 

 

Cooperson Brothers
38-44 North 4th Street

 

Vinal A. Johnson
208 North 6th Street
Camden Maytag Company
509 Federal Street
The K & S Store
2615 Westfield Avenue

 

Click on Image to Enlarge
Page 80
Frank DeViney
motorcycles
1124 Kaighn Avenue
Broadway Music Shop
208 Broadway
 

 

East End Trust Company
Harry Baylie
shoes & rubbers
536 Federal Street
Click on Image to Enlarge
Page 81
Edwin Field Crane
Lawyer
534 Cooper Street
C.M. Heritage
picture framing
424 Broadway
 

 

 

 

New Jersey Automobile & Supply Company
Delaware Avenue & George Street
Click on Image to Enlarge
Page 82

The Pennsylvania
Museum and School
of
Industrial Art

Click on Image to Enlarge

 


CAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1929

From January 1928 Camden High School Purple & Gold Yearbook

Ackley, Doris 
Adams, Elizabeth 
Alff, Mary  
Alkins, Rufus 
Allen, Frank 
Anskis, Elizabeth 
Ayres, John
Barnes, George
Barr, Mildred 
Bates, Gyda
Bayne, Mary 
Biddle, Maxwell 
Bitman, Lillian 
Blomquist, Kenneth 
Blumstein, Mildred 
Boogar, Evelyn 
Borz, Emily
Borz, Jeannette 
Bowman, Amor 
Breneman, Russell 
Bright Harrison
Brinkley, Naomi 
Brittingham, Margaret 
Brooks, Grace
Brown, Mildred 
Buechler, Laura 
Buzby, Miriam 
Campbell, Russell 
Caputi, Emily 
Carson, John
Childers, Allen 
Christiansen, Maud 
Clark, James
Clayton, Howard
Coe, Howard
Coe, Jack
Cohen, Marcia 
Colajezzi, George 
Collins, Stiles
Corson, Sarah  
Covely, Frank  
Cutler, Jean  
Dellette, Bessie 
Derowski, Theodore 
Di Nicholas, Mary 
Dobron, Helen
Dreyer, Paul  
Drossner, Jacob
Duffy, Andrew 
Elkinson, Irene
Ellis, Theodore
Fearn, William
France, Annabelle 
Freed, Florence 
Garwood, Edna
Geitz, Harold
Gibbons, Nicholas 
Goldberg, Ethel 
Goldberg, Milton 
Goldstein, Henry 
Goodman, Glenn 
Gould, Helen
Grass, Sylvan 
Gray, Heston  
 

Gray, Edmund
Griffin, Marion 
Gutowski, Anne 
Hambleton, Charles 
Hand, George
Handy, Alfonso
Harter, C. Louise 
Heaton, Howard 
Helhowski, Theodore 
Hepworth, Lillian
Hiler, Linda
Hiteshew, Kathryn 
Hollingsworth, Jack 
Hollingsworth, Matthew 
House, Lloyd
Hudson, William 
Hunter, Eleanor 
Huston, John
Iannarelli, Guido
Jack, Hazel
Jentis, Louis
Johnson, Frank
Jones, Gertrude
Joyce, Harold
Jumper, Robert 
Kaderowsky, Peter 
Karpf, Hannah 
Kauffman, Minnie 
Kendell, Frank  
Kline, Sidney
Kohn, Helen
Krans, Harry
Kravitz, Dora
Kreloff, Iela
Kruck, Walter
Lear, Eleanor
Levin, Edna
Lisiewicz, Henry 
Lockerman, Elsie 
MacArthur, Samuel 
Malandra, Viola  
Mallet, Narcisse
Matter, Reba
McCall, Moses 
McMullen, Alice
Merkh, Marie
Merves, Louis
Meyer, Irma
Miller, Charles
Moffett, Henry
Moffett, William 
Monroe, Olga
Moran, Marion
Moore, Jesse
Morris, Robert
Morton, Earle
Muchler, George 
Mulholland, Ruth 
Naudain, Harlan 
Neuber, William 
Noble, Rose
Norwitz, Isabelle
Norwitz, Marv 
Norwood, Glenna
Ominsky, Eva  

Osler, Mary  
Ostroff, Morris 
Palmer, Catherine 
Parry, Agnes 
Pfeferberg, Ethel 
Phillips, Mary 
Praiss, Theodore 
Puggsley, Louis 
Randazzo, Nettie 
Reckless, Edward 
Reidinger, Sara 
Reinhardt, Lawrence
Richards, William 
Rickenbach, Ralph 
Ridgeway, Dorothy 
Risner, Joseph 
Rogers, William 
Roork, Irena
Rosen, Bella
Ross, Harry
Ross, William 
Rothman, Morris 
Ruttenberg, Sylvia 
Saunders, Octavia 
Schaefer, George 
Schaeffer, Dorothy 
Schoeman, Pauline 
Sedgley, Edith 
Shaen, Florence 
Shane, Joseph 
Sharer, Helen 
Shellow, Elick 
Sheppard, George 
Sherlock, Joseph 
Sherman, Morris 
Shivers, Hilda 
Sholes, Stephen 
Shourds, Helen 
Silverstein, Frances 
Simons, Virginia 
Singer, Samuel 
Siniscalki, Mary 
Snyder, Frances 
Spurgeon, Florence 
Stamm, Marguerite 
Steadman, Abbie 
Stein, Morris 
Steinberg, Everett 
Stewart, David 
Stinson, Ada
Story, Miriam 
Streeter, Grace 
Streng, Fred
Suydam, Ralph 
Thegen, Emma 
Trubshaw, Verona 
Van Aken, William 
Van Note, Laura 
Wallack, Elsie 
Weber, Ethel 
Weinstein, Bella 
Weitzman, Arthur 
Wiese, Lillian 
Wilson, Ida 
Wilson, William  

RETURN TO CAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL WEB PAGE

RETURN TO DVRBS.COM HOME PAGE